Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1

Privacy Policy & Cookie Information

Privacy Policy

Neoss® Limited (“we”, “us”, ”our”, “Neoss®”) is a company registered in England and Wales at Companies House under registration number 04120053, whose registered address is Windsor House, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 2PW. Neoss® is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller under registration number ZA000205.

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use www.neoss.com. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact by emailing on info@neoss.com before using this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page often to ensure you are happy with any changes as we will treat your continued use of the website as your agreement to such changes.  This policy is effective from 31st May 2017.

Collection / Use of Personal Information

What information do we collect?

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information.  However, additional services may be available if we have certain information about you. Any contact received via the website, or electronic communications with Neoss® or its employees, will require Neoss® to collect personal information from you.

We may collect the following information:

  • your full name, full address, telephone numbers, email address;
  • any other information that your provide to us in your communications or interactions with us.
  • your country of residence or location;
  • your occupation;
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences; and/or

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use any information you submit to respond to your communications and for our legitimate business interests, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to undertake statistical analysis of visits to the website.
  • to improve our products, services and website;
  • to follow up on any contact received from you and to provide requested information about our products;
  • to administer the website and protect Neoss®, its employees, its suppliers and the general public;
  • to process orders for our products;
  • to contact you for market research purposes; and

We may also use this information for contact purposes, for, events and courses.

We may contact you by e-mail, phone, or mail, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service.

Please email info@neoss.com, to start communications.

Direct Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by e-mail, mail or telephone unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service. 

If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we may send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so.

When you provide us with information, you will be given the option to let us know whether or not you are happy for us to send you information for direct marketing purposes and the methods of communication by which you would like to receive it. If you request not to receive any direct marketing, we will not send you any direct marketing.

If you have opted out of direct marketing, we may retain some of your personal information so that our records show that you do not wish to receive such communications.

You can change your mind regarding your marketing preferences at any time by contacting our helpdesk at info@neoss.com or on +44 (0)1423 817-733.

Who do we share this information with?

In order to provide certain services we may transfer, disclose, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties which may include third party data processors and affiliated business partners.

Your personal information may be transferred to countries or territories which may not have data protection laws as protective as those applicable in your country. We will take steps to seek to ensure the protection applied to your personal information that is processed in those other countries or territories is adequate.

Neoss® will not at any point sell your information on to third parties. 

Further to the above, we will not transfer, disclose, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than as set out in this privacy policy unless we have your permission or are required by law.   

Security of Info

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  However, we cannot guarantee that all information transmitted over the Internet or through this website will be secure, given the inherent security implications of dealing online.  In order to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we will take all reasonable technological and organisational measures (such as physical protection of servers, firewalls and other access protection) to protect your personal information against fraud, damage, or other malicious harm.

Links to other sites

This website may from time to time include links to other websites. We make every effort to provide links to high quality, reputable sites but we are not responsible for their privacy practices, site content, or the services they offer.  Please always check the privacy policies of any linked sites.

Contact facility

You have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold about you. A small fee may be payable. You can do this by writing to our helpdesk at info@neoss.com or Windsor House, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, HG1 2PW.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible.  We will correct or update any information (as appropriate) as soon as possible.

If you have questions, comments, queries or requests, concerning this privacy policy and/or how we may use your personal information, please contact us at:

E-mail: info@neoss.com; or

Correspondence Address: Windsor House, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, HG1 2PW.

Cookie Information

This website requires cookies enabled to work effectively, no personal information is stored in the cookies.

Neoss treats all personal information lawfully and correctly and operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure personal information:

  • is processed lawfully
  • is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • is not kept longer than is necessary is processed correctly
  • is kept secure

Your Agreement

By using the Neoss (www.neoss.com) website you automatically agree to this privacy policy.

External websites

Neoss cannot be held responsible for the content, material and legal policies on external websites that we link to.

Data Collection, Protection and Confidentiality

Signing up with the Neoss newsletter requires us to collect personal information from you. Any information you submit via our newsletter subscription form will not be passed on or sold to any third party.

If you have questions concerning our privacy policy, please contact us to discuss them.

Subscribe to our mailing list

Subscribe